Long Island East District
Long Island East District
Friday, January 27, 2023
of the New York Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church
Search this site.View the site map.
Visit us on Facebook.

 
 
 
 
 

Cooperative Parishes

 
  

 Cooperative Parishes

Central Nassau Cooperative Parish

Marjorie NunesCoordinator
 
  • Farmingdale
  • Hicksville
  • Old Westbury: Risen Rock Ban Suk
  • Plainview: New York Korean
  • Westbury

Central Suffolk Cooperative Parish

Roslyn Lee, Coordinator
 
  • Central Islip: First
  • Commack
  • Commack: Long Island Korean
  • Hauppauge
  • Smithtown: Haitian 
 

Eastern End Cooperative Parish 

Samuel Lee & Kenneth Bohler, Coordinators
  • Center Moriches
  • East Hampton: First
  • East Moriches: Centennial
  • East Quogue
  • Hampton Bays
  • Riverhead
  • Sag Harbor
  • Southampton: Hamptons;
  • Southold: The Vine @ North Fork
  • Westhampton Beach; Westhampton: Community

Middle Island Cooperative Parish

  • Coram: Trinity
  • Kings Park: Ghana Lucien Memorial
  • Lake Ronkonkoma
  • Port Jefferson: First
  • Port Jefferson Station: Christ
  • Setauket
  • Stony Brook: Community
  • St. James
  • Wading River: North Shore

North Shore Nassau Cooperative Parish

 David Collins, Coordinator
  • Albertson: Searing-Roslyn
  • Bayville: The Village Church
  • East Norwich: New Dream Korean
  • New Hyde Park: Hillside
  • New Hyde Park: Herricks Chinese
  • Port Washington
  • Sea Cliff

North Shore Suffolk Cooperative Parish

David Czeisel, Coordinator
  • Centerport
  • Dix Hills
  • Dix Hills: Bible Korean
  • East Northport: Union
  • Huntington-Cold Spring Harbor
  • Huntington Station: West Hills
  • Northport: St. Paul’s
  • Woodbury

South Central Cooperative Parish

Sejin Cha, Coordinator 

  • Bayport
  • Bellport
  • Patchogue
  • Sayville

South Shore Cooperative Parish

 Wendy Modeste, Coordinator

  • Amityville: First
  • Amityville: Simpson
  • Babylon
  • Bayshore
  • Islip
  • Lindenhurst: Grace

Southwestern End/County Line Cooperative Parish 

Jane Kim, Coordinator
  • Baldwin: First
  • Bellmore
  • Freeport
  • Massapequa: Community
  • Merrick
  • Seaford

  Western End Cooperative Parish

 Andrea Smith, Coordinator

  • East Meadow
  • Franklin Square: Wesley
  • Hempstead
  • Roosevelt: First
  • Uniondale
  • West Hempstead: Church of the Good Shepherd

 

See a list

of all 

UMCs in the

Long Island East District 

 

 

See 

map of

church

locations

 send update information to webmaster@liedistrict.com