Long Island East District
Sunday, February 18, 2018
of the New York Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church
Search this site.View the site map.

 
Please contact churches directly for information about their events.
 
 
In 2018:
Ash Wednesday is
February 14
Palm Sunday is
March 25
Holy (Maundy) Thursday is
March 29
Good Friday is
March 30
Easter Sunday is
April 1
 

Find Lent & Easter worship services at these Long Island Churches:

Babylon UMC 631-661-5151
21 James Street, Babylon, NY 11702
Ash Wednesday
7:30 pm A Service of Communion and the Imposition of Ashes
 
Lenten Study Soup and Study
Wednesday February 21, February 28, March 7, and March 21 and Tuesday, March 14. 
6 pm A Simple Meal
7 pm Study
 
Palm Sunday Services at 8, 9:30 and 11 am.
Palms will be distributed.
Maundy Thursday:
Soup in Fellowship Hall
Worship in the Sanctuary
Good Friday:
12 Noon to 3 pm, the Sanctuary will be open.
On the quarter hour the steeple bell will toll and parts of the Passion Story will be read from the pulpit.
7:30 pm  Service of Tenebrae
Easter Sunday Services 8, 9:30 and 11 am. 
Bay Shore UMC 631-666-7194
107 East Main Street, Bay Shore, NY 11706
ASH WEDNESDAY 
7:30 pm, Joint Worship Service with Bay Shore, Islip, and Sayville UMC at Sayville UMC, 164 Greene Avenue, Sayville NY
 
LENTEN WORSHIP WITH SUPPER. During Lent, five Bay Shore Churches join together for worship every Wednesday evening at 8:00 pm. Before each Service the host church provides a Soup & Sandwich Supper at 7:15 pm:
February 21First Congregational Church – 1860 Union Blvd., Bay Shore.
February 28UMC of Bay Shore107 East Main Street, Bay Shore
March 7First Baptist Church – 175 Second Ave., Bay Shore.
March 14, Bethel African Methodist Episcopal Church – 32 Brook St., Bay Shore
March 21St. Luke’s Lutheran Church – 5 Lawrence Lane., Bay Shore
 
Palm Sunday Service, 10:00 am.
Maundy Thursday Service, 7:00 pm. At Islip UMC, 350 Main Street, Islip NY.
Good Friday Service, 7:00 pm.
Easter Sunday Service, 10:00 am.
Bayport UMC, 631-472-0770
482 Middle Road, Bayport, NY 11705
Ash Wednesday: Drive-Up Ashes, 12:00 p.m.
 
 
Bayville & Glen Cove,  516-628-2737
9 Mountain Avenue, Bayville, NY 11709
Ash Wednesday
12 - 1 pm, Drive - Up Impositions of Ashes
5:30 pm, Pancake Supper 
6:30 pm, Worship Service
 
 
Centerport UMC (631) 878-5676
97 Little Neck Road, Centerport, NY 11721
Ash Wednesday,
services at 9:30 am and 7:30 pm
 
Maundy Thursday, service at 7:30 pm
Good Friday, Friday, - service at 7:30 pm
Easter
6:30 am, Sunrise Service at Centerport Beach led by our Youth Group
9 am, Service at church
10 am, Continental Breakfast
11 am, Service at church
East Moriches UMC, 631-878-0887
370 Montauk Highway, East Moriches, NY 11940
Ash Wednesday
12 noon Service
7:30 pm Service
Farmingdale UMC, 516-694-3424
407 Main Street, Farmingdale, NY 11735
Ash Wednesday,
12 noon Distribution of Ashes
 
Maundy Thursday, 7:30 pm Service with Holy Communion
Good Friday, 12 pm service
7:30 pm Tenebrae
Easter
6 am Sunrise Service at Tanner Park, Copiague
9:30 am worship service at church
 
Hicksville UMC, 516-931-2626
130 West Old Country Rd, Hicksville, NY 11801

 

Ash Wednesday – 8 pm service with communion

Palm Sunday – One service at 10 am

Holy Thursday – 8 pm service with communion

Good Friday – 8 pm service

Easter Sunday – One service at 10 am with communion

 Islip UMC  631-581-7663

350 Main Street, Islip, NY 11751
Ash Wednesday:
7:30 am, Islip UMC
7:30 pm, Islip, Bay Shore and Sayville UMCs are sharing a service at the Sayville UMC
 
Easter Sunday:
6:30 am service at Islip Town beach
10:00 am service in the Islip UMC sanctuary
 
Lake Ronkonkoma UMC, 631-588-5856
792 Hawkins Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755
Ash Wednesday:
7:30 pm Service

LindenhurstGrace UMC (631) 226-8690

515 South Wellwood Ave, Lindenhurst, NY 11757
Ash Wednesday:
6:30 pm Pancake Supper
7:30 pm Ash Wednesday Prayer Service
Riverhead UMC 631-727-2327
204 East Main Street, Riverhead, NY 11901
Ash Wednesday:  
12 - 1:30 pm Church open from with meditation and ashes.  
7 pm Full Service
Wednesday 2/21, 7 pm: Ecumenical Lent Service 
Holy Thursday: 7 pm Communion Service 
Good Friday:
10 am -12 pm, Fasting and Prayer Meeting 
12:30- 2:30 pm, Church open for prayer with the Stations of the Cross
7 pm, Service of the last 7 Words of Jesus on the Cross, presented by 7 Lay Servants.
Easter Morning:
7 am, Ecumenical Service at Indian Park Long Island. 
10 am, Easter Service ending in the Street
Seaford UMC, (516) 785-8877
2160 Washington Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783
Community Ash Wednesday Service, 7:30 pm Participants include Merrick UMC, Seaford UMC, Bellmore UMC and two Presbyterian churches from Bellmore and Merrick.
 
Community Lenten Services of:
Merrick UMC, 1425 Merrick Avenue, Merrick, NY 11566
Bellmore UMC, 2640 Royle Street, Bellmore, NY 11710
Seaford UMC, 2160 Washington Avenue, Seaford, NY 11783
and Merrick & Bellmore Presbyterian Churches:
 
Program:
Each week - 7:30pm Service, 8:30pm Dessert
Family Nights - 6:30 to 7:15 pm Light Supper
Theme:  
"Acting Out Matthew's Message:  Lenten Dialogue Exploring the Gospel of Matthew" by Roger Timm
Service Schedule:
February 14, Ash Wednesday, Seaford UMC
February 21, Family Night, Merrick UMC
February 28, Dessert, Bellmore UMC
March 7, Family Night, Bellmore Presbyterian
March 14, Dessert, Merrick UMC or Merrick Community Presbyterian
March 21, Family Night,  Seaford UMC
Maundy Thursday   Each Church
Good Friday  Bellmore UMC
 Smithtown UMC 631-265-6945
230 Middle Country Road, Smithtown, NY 11787
Ash Wednesday:
6 pm, Soup Supper will begin
7 pm, service
 
Palm/Passion Sunday: 10:00 am service with Sunday School Palm Parade
Passion Play—Smithtown Tabernacle
Maundy Thursday: 7 pm service
Good Friday: 7 pm service
Easter/Resurrection Sunday: 10:00 am service After worship: Easter Egg Hunt
 Port Jeff/Smithtown/Setauket/St James area
Lent:
6 pm, Fellowship with Soup & Bread
7 pm, Services will begin 
 
Feb. 21, First UMC , Port Jefferson (Rev. Carole Paynter to preach)
Feb. 28, Setauket UMC (Rev. Sandy Moore to preach)
March 7, St James UMC (Rev. Steven Kim to preach)
March 14, Smithtown UMC  (Lay Minister Anne Buckley to preach)
March 21, Stony Brook Community Church (Rev. Prince Donkor to preach)
160 Main Street, Southampton, NY 11968
Maundy Thursday at 6:30 pm Love Feast 
Good Friday 10 am, service
 
 Beach UMC (Westhampton Beach) 631-288-1158
1 Mill Road, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978
Ash Wednesday
7 pm Ash Wednesday Service
Lent
7 pm Wednesdays, Lenten Program
Woodbury UMC (516) 692-7179
577 Woodbury Road, Woodbury, NY 11797
Ash Wednesday: 6 pm
 
Lent:
Wednesdays, 6 pm, February 21 -March 21 brief worship and spiritual nourishment followed by fellowship and soup.
Dinner is $6 per person per night OR $25 for all 5 suppers. Reservations are requested. 
 
Palm Sunday, 10:30 Service of the Palms and the Passion Story
Holy Thursday, 6:30 pm Maundy Thursday Communion Service & Meal in the Upper Room
Good Friday, 6:30 pm Tenebrae Service (from light into darkness) OR there may be an afternoon cluster service at one of the Methodist Churches for all the congregations. Easter Sunday:
6:30 am – The Easter Sunrise Service (outside, weather allowing)
7:00 am – A light breakfast following the service
10:30 am – Easter Family Service and Celebration of the Resurrection 
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
,
 
 

 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Please contact local churches directly for information about their programs. 
Send information about your church's events to: webmaster@liedistrict.com